Reset


Private

judicial assignments



Please refer to the PDF above



Visalia - Civil, Criminal, & Family Law



Current Courtroom:


Department 1

Current Assignments:


Visalia-Civil-Assigned for all purposes upon filing the initial pleading


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Civil Law & Motion, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters.

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Limited Conservatorships, LPS General Conservatorships, Probate Conservatorships involving the Public Guardian as Conservator, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less), Trial De Novos

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less)

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Law & Motion, Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less)

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Readiness Conferences, Short Cause Trials, Petitions to Declare Minor Free From Custody

Jury Trials


Current Courtroom:


Department 2

Current Assignments:


Visalia-Civil-Assigned for all purposes upon filing the initial pleading.


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement conferences, Case Management Conferences

9:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil HArassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less)

9:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less)

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Law & Notice, Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less)

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Readiness Conferences, Short Cause Trials, Petitions to Declare Minor Free From Custody


Current Courtroom:


Department 3

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Felony Complaints according to first defendant's last name beginning with letters B, C, D, G, I, J, O, P, Q, R, U, V, W, X, Y, Z


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Sentencings, Preliminary Hearings, Arraignment on Felony Complaints

8:30 Sentencings, Preliminary Hearing Confirmations Probation Revocation Status Conferences

8:30 Sentencings, Preliminary Hearing

8:30 Sentencings, Modifications, Misc. matters scheduled by the court, Probation Revocation Status Conferences

8:30 Sentencings, Preliminary Hearing Confirmations, Misc matters scheduled by the court, Probation Revocation Status Conferences


Current Courtroom:


Department 4

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Felony Complaints according to first defendant last name beginning with letters A, E, F, H, K, L, M, N, S and T.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 and 10:00 Arraignment on Felony complaints, Sentencings, Preliminary Confirmations, misc matters scheduled by the court


8:30 Arraingment on Felony Complaints, Sentencings, Preliminary Hearing Settings, misc matters scheduled by the court

10:00 Preliminary Hearings

1:30 Preliminary Hearings

8:30 and 10:00 Arraignment on Felony Complaints, Sentencings, Preliminary Confirmations, Misc matters scheduled by the court



8:30 Arraignment on Felony complaints, Sentencings, Preliminary Hearing Settings, misc matters scheduled by the court

10:00 Preliminary Hearings

1:30 Preliminary Hearings

8:30 Arraignment on Felony complaints, Parole Revocation Hearings, Pre-sentence Walk-Ins (FTA), misc matters scheduled by the court


Current Courtroom:


Department 5

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations according to first defendant last name beginning with letters B,E, F, H, I, J, Q, S, T, W and Y.


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Arraignment on Information, Readiness Conference, Penal Code Section 995 Motions (challenging Dept 4 bind-overs)

8:30 Pre-trial motions, other misc motions

9:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Pretrial Motions, other misc motions

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters, Penal Code Section 1203.4

9:00 Walk-ins (Pre-Sentence, FTA) and misc matters as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 6

Current Assignments:

Presiding Judge


Criminal Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations according to first defendant's last name beginning with D,G, M, N, O, P and V


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Arraignment on Information,


8:30 Readiness conference, Penal Code Section 995 Motions (challenging Dept 4 bind-overs), Pre-trial Motions, other mis motions

9:30 Jury Trial


8:30 Pre-trial motions, other misc motions

Jury Trials


8:30 Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters, Penal Code Section 1203.4

9:00 Walk-ins (Pre-Sentence, FTA, etc.)

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 7

Current Assignments:


Visalia-Civil- Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading

Appellate Calendar - last Wednesday of each month, beginning October 26, 2016, at 3:00 p.m. respectively

Due to 2016 holidays, the Appellate Calendar for November & December will be heard as follows:  11/16/2016 & 12/21/2016


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Probate and Conservatorships, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Law & Motion, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less)

Jury Trials

8:30 Probate and Conservatorships, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less), Petitions to Declare Minor Free From Custody

Jury Trials

8:30 Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers (1 hour or less), Short Cause Matters, Agency Adoptions

Jury Trials

8:30 Adoptions (step-parent, adult, other than agency adoptions), Civil Readiness Conferences


Current Courtroom:


Department 8

Current Assignments:


Family Law- Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

3:00 Early Disposition Conferences

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation, Motions, Order to show cause hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

3:00 Early Disposition Conferences

9:00 Settlement conference

10:00 Case Management Conferences

1:30 Emergency Hearings

3:00 Early Disposition Conferences

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings

9:00 non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

3:00 Early disposition Conferences

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act hearings

10:00 Guardianships

11:00 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Readiness Conferences, Contested Matters, Short Cause Trials

3:00 Early disposition conferences



Current Courtroom:


Department 9

Current Assignments:


Family Law -Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

9:00 Continued Case Management Conferences

10:00 Case Management Conferences

10:30 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, order to show cause hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act hearings, Review Hearings, Settlement conferences

10:00 Guardianships

10:30 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act hearings, Review Hearings, Settlement Conferences

10:00 Guardianships

10:30 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings Domestic Violence Prevention Act hearings, Review hearings, Settlement conferences

10:00 Guardianships

10:30 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short cause trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to show cause hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act hearings, Settlement conferences

10:00 Guardianships

10:30 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/visitation hearings

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation hearings

Current Courtroom:


Department 10

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations according to first defendants last name beginning with letters A, C, K, L, R, U, X, and Z;


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Pretrial Motions, Miscellaneous matters

9:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Arraignment on Information, PC 995 Motions

Jury Trials

8:30 Pre-trial motions, other misc motions

Jury Trials

8:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Readiness Conference, Penal Code Section 1203.4

9:00 Walk-ins (Pre-sentence, FTA, etc.)



Current Courtroom:


Department 11

Current Assignments:


Northern jurisdiction Misdemeanor Complaints according to the first defendant last name beginning with A-K and O


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 CHP and Tulare Police Dept. Arraignments; Misd. Walk ins

8:30 Visalia Police Department Arraignments, Pretrials; Misd. Walk-ins

1:30 Pretrials

8:30 Tulare County Sheriff's Department, Exeter Police Department, Woodlake Police Department, Farmersville Police Department and Dinuba Police Department Arraignments and Pretrials; Misd. Walk-ins 

1:30 Pretrials

10:00 Misc. Matters, Jury Trials


10:00 Misc. Matters, Jury Trials


Current Courtroom:


Department 12

Current Assignments:


Northern jurisdiction - Misdemeanor Complaints according to the first defendant last name beginning with L-Z, except O

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 CHP and Tulare Police Dept. Arraignments; Misd. Walk-ins


8:30 Visalia Police Department Arraignments, Pretrials; Misd. Walk-ins

1:30 Pretrials, Trial Confirmations

8:30 Tulare County Sheriff's Dept., Exeter Police Dept., Woodlake Police Dept., Farmersville Police Dept., Dinuba Police Dept. Arraignments, Pretrials; Misd. Walk-ins

1:30 Pretrials

10:00 Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

10:00 Miscellaneous Matters

Jury Trials


Current Courtroom:


Department 13

Current Assignments:


Family Law-Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings, Readiness Conferences, Early Disposition Conferences

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:30 Settlement Conferences

10:00 Case Management Conferences

11:00 Emergency Hearings

Miscellaneous assignments as needed.


Current Courtroom:


Department 14

Current Assignments:


Northern jurisdiction Collaborative Court Cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Sitting at SCJC Dept. 15

Sitting at SCJC Dept. 15

8:30 Drug Court

8:30 Mental Health Court

1:30  Felony DUI/DV Court (alternating Thursdays), 


8:30 Recovery Court

1:30 Veteran's Court (2nd Friday each month)


Visalia/Dinuba/Porterville - Small Claims & Traffic



Current Courtroom:


Monday: Small Claims, Visalia Courthouse, Department 14

Tuesday: Traffic, Visalia Courthouse, Department 14

Wednesday: Dinuba Court (Traffic and Small Claims/UD cases/SARB)

Thursday: Traffic (Visalia City Hall)

Friday: South County Justice Center, Department 15

Current Assignments:


Traffic and Small Claims

Appellate Calendar - last Wednesday of each month, beginning October 26, 2016, at 3:00 p.m. respectively

Due to 2016 holidays, the Appellate Calendar for November & December will be heard as follows:  11/16/2016 & 12/21/2016


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Visalia Small Claims, Dept. 14 in Visalia: Court Trials, Order for Examination, Request to Cancel or Vacate Hearings and Bench Warrant Returns

1:30 Visalia Small Claims, Dept. 14 in Visalia: Court Trials, Order for Examination, Request to Cancel or Vacate Hearings and Bench Warrant Returns

8:30 Visalia Traffic, Dept. 14 in Visalia Court

CHP, tulare county Sheriff's Dept. and Dept. of Fish & Game, Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Arraignments

9:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor/Traffic Arraignments

1:30 Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Court Trials

2:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor Court Trials

8:30 Dinuba Division

Dinuba Jurisdiction Traffic Arraignments

9:15 Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

9:30 Traffic Court Trials

10:15 Juvenile Traffic Court Trials

10:30 Smal Claims/Unlawful Detainer

11:00 SARB cases

8:30 Visalia Traffic- City Hall in Visalia: Visalia Police Department, Tulare Police Department, Exeter Police Department, Woodlake Police Department and Farmersville Police Department Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Arraignments

9:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor/Traffic Arraignments

9:30 SARB cases

1:30 Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Court Trials

2:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor Court Trials

8:30 South County Justice Center, Dept. 15

Traffic Arraignments, Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

10:00 Court Trials (Juvenile, Traffic & SARB)

1:30 Small Claims


Juvenile Division



Current Courtroom:


Department A

Current Assignments:


Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading- all even numbered delinquency cases, Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Dependency matters

8:45 Request for Disclosure pursuant to Welfare and Institution Code section 827

9:00 Emancipations and Guardianship matters pursuant to the filing of 300 Petition by CWS

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

Sitting at SCJC Dept. 15

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

Additional Juvenile matters as calendared

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department B

Current Assignments:


Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading- odd numbered M-Z delinquency cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

Dependency Matters, other matters as scheduled by the Court

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Dependency matters

Miscellaneous Assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department C

Current Assignments:


Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading - odd numbered A-L delinquency cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Dependency matters

Other matters as scheduled by the Court

8:30 Delinquency matters

Dependency matters

Other matters as scheduled by the Court

8:30 Delinquency matters

Miscellaneous matters as assigned


Dinuba Division



Current Courtroom:


Department 1

Current Assignments:


Commissioner Norma Castellanos-Perez - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday afternoon and Friday - Child Support

Commissioner David Wooten - Wednesday - Dinuba Traffic, Small Claims, Unlawful Detainer, SARB


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Commissioner Norma Castellanos-Perez

8:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

10:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

1:00 Motions, Request for Orders and Order to Show Cause Hearings and Reviews

2:00 Contested Hearings

Commissioner Norma Castellnaos-Perez

8:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

10:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

1:00 Motions, Request for Orders and Order to Show Cause Hearings and Reviews

2:00 Contested Hearings

Commissioner David Wooten

8:30 Dinuba jurisdiction Traffic Arraignments

9:15 Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

9:30 Traffic Court Trials

10:15

Juvenile Traffic Court Trials

10:30 Small Claims/Unlawful Detainer Case

11:00 SARB


Commissioner Norma Castellanos-Perez

1:00 Motions, Request for Orders, Order to Show cause Hearings, Reviews

2:00

Contested Hearings

Telephonic EDC's and REadiness Conference in chambers as needed

Commissioner Norma Castellanos-Perez
sitting at SCJC


Commissioner David Wooten sitting in Visalia - City Hall

Commissioner Norma Castellanos-Perez

8:00 Public Defender Pretrials

10:00 Public Defender Trials

1:00 Long Cause matters

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


South County Justice Center



Current Assignments:


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Judge Gary Johnson


8:30  Drug Court

Judge Gary Johnson

8:30 Prop 47, Felony DUI/DV (alternate Tuesdays)

10:00 recovery Court

1:30 Recovery Court Walk ins

3:00 Recover Court Contested Hearing (1st Tuesday each month

Judge Juliet Boccone

8:30 Juvenile Hearings

Commissioner Norma-Castellanos-Perez

8:30 Motions, Requests for Orders Order to show cause hearings

9:00 Public Defender Pretrials (1st & 3rd Thursdays only(

10:00 Motions, order to show cause hearings

11:00 Public Defender trials (1st & 3rd Thursdays only)

1:00 Reviews, Requests for Orders, Motions, Order to Show Cause

2:00 Contested Hearings

Commissioner David S. Wooten

8:30 Traffic Arraignments, Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

10:00 Traffic trials, Juvenile Traffic trials, SARB trials

1:30 Small Claims


Current Assignments:


Porterville - Civil Assigned for all purposes upon filing


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Civil Harassment Restraining Order, Readiness Conference, Probate, Guardianship, Termination of Parental Rights, Adoptions, Misc matters as scheduled by the court

10:00 Recovery Court Calendar

1:30 WIC 6500s/In Re Hop

3:00 Recovery Court contested Hearing (1st Monday of every month)

8:30 Civil Harassment Restraining Order, Unlawful Detainer, Case Management Conference, Settlement Conferences, misc matters as scheduled by the court

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Restraining Order, Civil Law and Motion, misc matters as scheduled by the court

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Restraining Order, Settlement conferences, misc matters as scheduled by the court

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Restraining Order, Case Management conferences, misc matters as scheduled by the court

10:00 Jury Trial


Current Assignments:

Southern Jurisdiction Felony complaints/Information according to first defendant's last name beginning with M-Z. Back up wiretap requests if Judge Ferguson and Judge Gorelick are unavailable.


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Walk-ins, Felony Complaint Arraignments, Preliminary Hearings, Readiness Conference, Jury Trials

8:30 Walk-Ins, Pretrial Motions

10:00 Jury Trial Selection

8:30 Misc. Matters as set by court

8:30 Misc Motions

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Settings, Preliminary Hearing Confirmations, Sentencing, 995 Motions from Department 19

10:00 Jury Trials


Current Assignments:


Southern Jurisdiction Misdemeanor Complaints


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Arraignments C-I, Modifications, Pretrials, Walk-Ins, JTCs C-I, C-I Bail Review

8:30 Arraignments B and J-Q Modifications, Pretrial, Walk-ins, JTCs B and J-Q, Bail Review B and J-Q

8:30 Arraignments A and R-Z, Walk-ins, JTCs A and R-Z, bail Review A and R-Z

8:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Jury Trials

10:00 Motions


Current Assignments:


Southern Jurisdiction Felony complaints/Information according to first defendant's last name beginning with A-L


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Walk-ins, Felony Complaint Arraignments, Prelims, Jury Trials, Readiness Conferences

8:30 Felony Walk-ins, Pretrial Motions

10:00 Jury Trial Selection;

8:30 Felony Information Arraignments, Felony Walk-ins, Sentencings, 995 Motions challenging dept. 17, misc motions

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Settings, Preliminary Hearing Confirmations (including Grant cases), Sentencings

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Settings, Preliminary Hearing Confirmations,

10:00 Jury Trials.


Pretrial Facility



Current Assignments:




MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences, Parol Revocation Arraignments

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences, Parole Revocation Arraignments

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences, Parole Revocation Arraignments

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences, Parole Revocation Arraignments

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences, Parole Revocation Arraignmnets

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

Miscellaneous assignments as needed




Top